Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and Cookies

seventyone gmbh
c/o Patrick Stauber
Bühlstrasse 24
8125 Zollikerberg
Switzerland
Email:

Person: Patrick Stauber

Company Name: seventyone gmbh

Data protection officer: Patrick Stauber ()

General / Introduction 

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protect their privacy as well as protect against misuse of their data. The operators of these pages take protecting your data very seriously. We treat your data confidentially and by the legal data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to data collection, processing and use according to the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, as well as date and time, are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected as much as possible voluntarily. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes handling personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, particularly the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

  • We process personal data by Swiss data protection law. Furthermore, to the extent and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable, we process personal data by the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 (1) GDPR:
    Lit. a) Processing personal data with the data subject’s consent.
  • lit. b) Processing personal data to fulfil a contract with the data subject and implement corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is applicable in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing personal data to protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties unless the data subject’s fundamental freedoms, rights, and interests are overridden. Legitimate interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. We’re limiting processing accordingly regarding longer-term retention obligations because we are subject to legal and other obligations.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. These small text files make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user’s terminal device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, analyse behaviour patterns of page use, and make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when you revisit the site. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to using cookies on the browser’s address line is changing because not all functions of this online offer can be used.

With SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by changing the browser’s address line from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, third parties cannot read the data you transmit to us.

Without SSL/TLS encryption

Data transmitted over open networks like the Internet or email without SSL encryption is vulnerable. You can spot an unencrypted connection when the browser’s address line shows “http://” and lacks a lock symbol. Information sent online may travel through third-party networks. We cannot ensure the confidentiality of communications or materials sent over these networks.

Disclosing personally identifiable information over open or third-party networks can result in loss or access by third parties. Consequently, this information might be collected and used without your consent. Although many data packets are encrypted, the sender and recipient names are not. Even if both reside in the same country, data transfer often occurs through third countries without controls, which may offer a different level of data protection. We do not take responsibility for your data during Internet transmission and don’t want to take responsibility for any loss. For security reasons, could you use other communication methods if necessary?

Despite robust technical and organisational security measures, data can still be lost, intercepted, or manipulated by unauthorised individuals. We take all possible steps to prevent this within our system. However, your computer is outside our security perimeter. I want you to know that you are responsible for knowing and implementing the necessary security precautions. As the website operator, we are not liable for any damage due to data loss or manipulation.

Data entered in online forms may be passed to authorised third parties for order processing. They may view and process this data.

Server Log-Files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and Browser version
  • Operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons or merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Third-party services

This website may use Google Maps to embed maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA to protect against bots and spam, and YouTube to embed videos.

These American Google LLC services use cookies, among other things, so data is transferred to Google in the USA. However, in this context, we assume that no personal tracking occurs solely through our website.

Google has ensured adequate data protection by the US-European and the US-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

Contact form

If you send us any questions through the contact form, we will store your data from the inquiry form, including the contact data you gave there, to process the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we would like your e-mail address and information to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use this data exclusively to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example, via the “unsubscribe link” in the newsletter.

Comments

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, details of when the comment was created, your e-mail address, and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen will be stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data to take action against the author in case of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribing to comments

As a site user, you can subscribe to comments after registering. Just to let you know, you will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this feature anytime via a link in the info emails.

Data Subject Rights

Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the website operator on whether personal data concerning them is being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you may contact the data protection officer at any time.

Right of access

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive information free of charge from the operator of this website at any time about the personal data stored about them and a copy of this information. Furthermore, information may be provided about the following, if applicable:

  • the purposes of processing
  • the categories of personal data processed
  • the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning them, or the restriction of processing by the controller, or a right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • If personal data are not collected from the data subject, is there any information about the origin of the data?
  • Furthermore, the data subject has the right to be informed whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information about the appropriate safeguards concerning the transfer.
  • If you want to exercise your right to information, you can contact our data protection officer anytime.

Google Recaptcha

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland “Google”). The query distinguishes whether the input is made by a human or by automated machine processing. The query includes sending the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Recaptcha service to Google. For this purpose, you can send your input to Google and use it there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within European Union member states or other contracting states of the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will be able to use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of recaptcha will not be merged with other data from Google. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA in the process. For data transfers to the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the European Commission, the “Privacy Shield”. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the requirements. By pressing the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the process based on the consent until revocation.
You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service Google Ireland Limited provides. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google LLC will process the Google Analytics data. From now on, Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited will be called “Google.”

The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics to analyse cross-device visitor flow via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings under “My data” and “Personal data.”

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. We would like to point out that on this website, Google Analytics has been extended by the code “_anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymised collection of IP addresses. This means IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, meaning they cannot be linked to a specific person. If the data collected about you is related to a person, this is immediately excluded, and the personal data is deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted it to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. 

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may not use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but please keep in mind that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Disable Google Analytics.

In addition, you can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics. This will save a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please keep in mind that if you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.

Google WebFonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google to display fonts uniformly. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its cache to display texts and fonts correctly. Your computer uses a standard font if your browser does not support web fonts.
You can find more information on Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

LinkedIn

We use the marketing services of the social network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”) within our online offer.

  • These use cookies, i.e., text files stored on your computer. This enables us to analyse your use of the website. For example, we can measure the success of our ads and show users products they were previously interested in.
  • For example, information on the operating system, the browser, the website you previously visited (referrer URL), which websites the user visited, which offers the user clicked on, and the date and time of your visit to our website is collected.
  • The cookie-generated information about your use of this website is pseudonymously transferred to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there. LinkedIn, therefore, does not store the name or email address of the respective user. Instead, the above data is only assigned to the person for whom the cookie was generated. This does not apply if the user has allowed LinkedIn to process without pseudonymisation or has a LinkedIn account.

You may not use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but please keep in mind that if you do this, you may not be able to use this website’s full functionality. You can also object to using your data directly at LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

We use LinkedIn Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained allow us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. All LinkedIn companies have adopted the standard contractual clauses to ensure that the data traffic to the USA and Singapore necessary for the development, implementation and maintenance of the services lawfully takes place. If we ask users for consent, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. Otherwise, the legal basis for using LinkedIn Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Third-party provider information: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland; User Agreement and Privacy Policy.

Sending newsletters – Mailchimp

The newsletter is sent using the mailing service provider ‘MailChimp’, a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can look at the mailing service provider’s privacy policy here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with the European level of data protection (PrivacyShield). The shipping service provider is used based on our legitimate interests under Art. 6 para. One lit. f DSGVO and an order processing agreement according to Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGVO.

The dispatch service provider may use the recipient’s data in pseudonymous form, i.e., without assigning it to a user, to optimise or improve its services, e.g., to technically optimise the dispatch and presentation of the newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them or to pass the data on to third parties.

YouTube

Functions of the “YouTube” service are integrated into this website. “YouTube” is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under the laws of Ireland, with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with “YouTube” consists of the terms and conditions found at the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de. These Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and “YouTube” regarding your use of the Services. Google’s Privacy Policy explains how “YouTube” treats and protects your personal information when you use the Service.

Amazon affiliate program

Based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. One lit. f. DSGVO, we are participants in the Amazon EU affiliate program. This program was designed to provide a medium for websites to earn advertising fees by placing advertisements and links to Amazon (affiliate system). As an Amazon affiliate, we earn from qualified purchases.

Amazon uses cookies to track the origin of orders. Among other things, Amazon can recognise that you have clicked on the affiliate link on our website and subsequently purchased a product from Amazon.

For more information on Amazon’s use of data and the possibility of objecting, please refer to the company’s privacy policy at https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010.

Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or one of its affiliated or associated companies.

Data transfer to the USA

Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated into our website. If these tools are active, your data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you, as a data subject, being able to take legal action against this. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that US authorities (e.g., intelligence services) process, evaluate, and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We do not influence these processing activities.

Changes

We may change this privacy policy without prior notice if that’s okay with you. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of your agreement, we will inform you about the change by e-mail or other suitable means in case of an update.

Disclaimer

The author assumes no liability for the information’s correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability and completeness.
Liability claims against the author for material or immaterial damage resulting from access to, use of, or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection, or technical malfunctions are excluded.

All offers are non-binding. The author reserves the right to change, add to, or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently cease publication.

Privacy and Cookies Text SourceBrainBox Solutions

Please also take a look at our legal notice.

Happy Banker watching a movie in living room at night. Please read our privacy and cookies page.

Movies every Banker should Watch

Unlock the financial world's secrets through cinema! Dive into a hand-picked selection of 'movies every banker should watch.' from thrilling Wall Street dramas to eye-opening financial documentaries, these films offer a unique blend of entertainment and industry insights.

Selection of eight prestigious watches for investment bankers and wealth managers and private bankers

Top Watches for Swiss Wealth Managers

Choosing the right watch is a decision that extends beyond style; it is a testament to one's values and appreciation for craftsmanship. In Swiss wealth management, precision and attention to detail are paramount. Each of these eight watches has earned its place.

Stack of finance and wealth management books

money matters: entertaining books

reading these books offers a delightful diversion in the fast-moving world of wealth management. thus, exploring these titles not only gives a much-needed break but also enhances your understanding of the diverse aspects of finance. ideal for both seasoned investors and those new to the field, these books are a delightful blend of Crime and finance.

Wealth management experts with a luxury Porsche car, showcasing the intersection of financial success and high-end automobiles

Top-Tier Cars Favoured by Wealth Managers

In the Swiss finance sector, particularly for private bankers and wealth managers in Zurich, a car is far more than a mere transport means. It's a status symbol, meticulously chosen, especially when clients are out of sight. With Swiss clients, understatement rules